Articles Posted in Government Contracts
[…] It went on to rule that the subcontractors, as prevailing parties, are eligible, in the district court’s discretion, to recover their reasonable attorneys’ fees from IDOT.

The Public Projects
In 2010, IDOT hired Universal Concrete, Ltd. as the general contractor for improvements to rest areas along Interstate 80 in Adair County. Universal Concrete qualified as a TSB. Iowa Code § 15.102 defines TSB as “a small business which is fifty-one percent or more owned, operated, and actively managed by one or more women, minority persons, or persons with a disability provided the business meets all of the following requirements: (1) Is located in this state. (2) Is operated for profit. (3) Has an annual gross income of less than four million dollars computed as an average of the three preceding fiscal years.” Because Universal Concrete was a TSB, IDOT waived the construction surety bond requirement, as permitted by Iowa Code § 12.44.