Subdivision (3) of Section 45-1203 is amended to read:
[…] (Underline added).
The definitions of contractor, subcontractor and substantially complete have also been revised:
- The term “contractor” “does not include an individual or an entity performing work on a contract for the State of Nebraska or performing work on a federal-aid or state-aid project of a political subdivision in which the state makes payments to the contractor on behalf of the political subdivision.” Neb. Rev. St. § 45-1202(1).
- The term “subcontractor” “does not include an individual or an entity performing work as a subcontractor on a contract for the State of Nebraska or performing work on a federal-aid or state-aid project of a political subdivision in which the state makes payments to the contractor on behalf of the political subdivision.” Neb. Rev. St. § 45-1202(6).
- The term “substantially complete” means “the stage of a construction project when the project, or a designated portion thereof, is sufficiently complete in accordance with the contract so that the owner can occupy or utilize the project for its intended use.” Neb. Rev. St. § 45-1202(7).
Section 8 of L.B. 961 further provides that “Any individual, partnership, firm, limited liability company, corporation, or company may bring an action to recover any damages caused to such person or entity by a violation of the Nebraska Construction Prompt Pay Act.