Continue Reading ›
[…] It does not include new cable installed to a new unit.”  It provides two scenarios with the options for permit requirements  (i.e., (1) a like-in-kind replace of a single furnace, heating unit, air condition, or heat pump, and (2) a like-in-kind replacement of a single furnace, along with the installation of a new air condition or heat pump), and includes an explanation for each.

Posted

Virginia Senate Bill 891 amends  Section 43-3 of the Code of Virginia and add Section 11-4.1:1 to protect subcontractors (defined in Section 43-1 as “contractors, laborers, mechanics, and persons furnishing materials, who do not contract with the owner but with the general contractor”), lower-tier subcontractors and material suppliers.