It reminds all contractors and, in particular, C-57 Well Drilling and C-61/D-21 Machinery and Pumps contractors to make sure the prices they are charging are within legal guidelines following the declaration of a state of emergency.

The CSLB cautions that “[t]he marketplace demand for drilling services is not justification for raising prices for the same services that would have been charged prior to the declared state of emergency.” It cites to Subdivision (a) of California Penal Code § 396, which states, in part: “While the pricing of consumer goods and services is generally best left to the marketplace under ordinary conditions, when a declared state of emergency results in abnormal disruptions of the market, the public interest requires that excessive and unjustified increases in the prices of essential consumer goods and services be prohibited.”

With specific respect to contractors, Subdivision (c) of Penal Code § 396 states: