*S.B. 315, Sep. 17, 2014, Governor signed into law *S.B. 1159, Sep. 28, 2014, Governor signed into law *A.B. 26, Sep. 30, 2014, Governor signed into law
[…] Posted

A Minnesota bill contemplating minimum wage increases (Minnesota H.F. 2091) was signed into law on April 14, 2014, and is effective August 1. It contemplates minimum wage increases commencing on August 1 and continuing thereafter.

Except as otherwise provided in the Minnesota Fair Labor Standards Act, Minn. Stat. §§ 177.21 to 177.35 (the “Act”), every large employer must pay each employee wages at a rate of at least:

$8.00 per hour beginning August 1, 2014;
$9.00 per hour beginning August 1, 2015;
$9.50 per hour beginning August 1, 2016; and the rate established under Minn. Stat. § 177.24(f) beginning January 1, 2018

Large employer” is defined as “an enterprise whose annual gross volume of sales made or business done is not less than $500,000 (exclusive of excise taxes at the retail level that are separately stated) and covered by the Act.

Except as otherwise provided in the Act, every small employer must pay each employee at a rate of at least:

$6.50 per hour beginning August 1, 2014;
$7.25 per hour beginning August 1, 2015;
$7.75 per hour beginning August 1, 2016; and the rate established under Minn. Stat. § 177.24(f) beginning January 1, 2018

Small employer” is defined as “an enterprise whose annual gross volume of sales made or business done is less than $500,000 (exclusive of excise taxes at the retail level that are separately stated) and covered by the Act.

Exceptions include wages payable by an employer to an employee under the age of 20 years or to an employee under the age of 18. During the first 90 consecutive days of employment, an employer may pay an employee under the age of 20 years a wage of:

$6.50 per hour beginning August 1, 2014;
$7.25 per hour beginning August 1, 2015;
$7.75 per hour beginning August 1, 2016; and the rate established under Minn. Stat. § 177.24(f) beginning January 1, 2018

Similarly, a large employer must pay an employee under the age of 18 at a rate of at least:

$6.50 per hour beginning August 1, 2014;
$7.25 per hour beginning August 1, 2015;
$7.75 per hour beginning August 1, 2016; and the rate established under Minn. Stat. § 177.24(f) beginning January 1, 2018