After the Association filed its litigation against the Defendants, in July of 2009, it held litigation update meetings pursuant to the Association’s governing documents. By this time, a subgroup of individual homeowners had filed its own companion action seeking damages for defects in their private, individual units.

Defendants sought to inquire into the content and disclosures made at the litigation update meetings during the depositions of certain individual homeowners. The Association objected, invoking the attorney-client privilege and the “common interest” doctrine under Evidence Code section 952.

The Association argued section 952 applied because the individual homeowners were “third persons. . . to whom disclosure is reasonably necessary for the accomplishment of the purpose for which the lawyer is consulted.” Evid. Code § 952. Several rulings by the trial court declined to allow for such a privilege to be asserted regarding the communications received at the meetings by individual homeowners who are not the actual clients of the counsel retained by the Association.