AROC has broken down the changes as follows:
[…] Promotion ends April 30.

Sign up and you to can visit Call 811’s website to click 1 of 24 virtual “dirt piles” in hopes of finding a prize notification underneath. 1 dig per day – but look for bonus questions to earn an additional dig. Dig in the wrong area and you could hit a water, gas, power, phone or sewer line, resulting in no prize for that particular day.

California Government Code § 4216.2(a)(1) requires that “[e]xcept in an emergency, any person planning to conduct any excavation shall contact the appropriate regional notification center, at least two working days, but not more than 14 calendar days, prior to commencing that excavation, if the excavation will be conducted in an area that is known, or reasonably should be known, to contain subsurface installations other than the underground facilities owned or operated by the excavator and, if practical, the excavator shall delineate with white paint or other suitable markings the area to be excavated.” Under Section 4216.6(a)(1)-(2), any operator or excavator who negligently violates this law is subject to a civil penalty in an amount not to exceed $10,000, and any operator or excavator who knowingly and willfully violates any of the provisions of this law is subject to a civil penalty in an